Travis and Lance, that is because the post office does not recognise offically that that Bat Fish Drive is a real road. There are numerous agreements between a county, the postal system, and the fire department before addresses on a road can be designated. I did an apartment complex once that had to have all the addresses renamed because of the fire department wanting it named in a different sequence. The post office went along and we spent a lot of money renaming it. This goes back to if you ask the local post office where you live about an address what they tell you and what you may get delivered somewhere are two different things. It is fine to put the Bat Fish Road address on there, but if someone brings up a map, it will say that the road leading into the property is unknown as far as a name. Neither google or Mapquest will show you the park by using Bat Fish Drive or Road. Also Google and the zip code people list it as
I have called people on the phone and they have given me addresses that I can send a magazine to and it gets there. But the post office in their lists, don't show them. Not trying to argue, just pointing out some of the things I have found in researching for maps, magazines, and other reasons. Putting that address in map quest gets a reference to it that is 5 miles a way. Google will only show the site if you list it as War Memorial Park. neither of the two streets that run together where the entrance road is, have postal addresses for the last half mile or so listed. You can get a correct set of directions right to the boat from Google, but the last thing it tells you to do is turn onto an unnamed road.
The reason I am trying to make a point about this is not to argue, but because with our sub memorials map, we have over 12,000 members who can look at it and use the map feature with it's directions to show how to get to that boat when the are on vacation. So it has to work to show the right spot to get them to where they might possibly see some sign that will say Bat Fish Road. By the time they use the map to get that close, they are in sight of the buiding and boat anyway. Try going to the Batfish on the sub memorials map and use the map at the side of the page that comes up and you'll maybe see what I am getting at. I have nothing against what anyone wants to put down for an address, just that it doesn't always work with the post office or with the map systems.
Here is what the zip code directory shows for the Bat Fish Road address and I got the same message when I put in the street address and the POB.
Find a ZIP Code by entering an address.
(You can also search for a partial address, such as "Main Street, Fairfax, VA.")
We're sorry! We were unable to process your request.
The address was not found. Please check the address below.
You may want to utilize the Yellow Pages and/or White Pages below.
* Required Fields
* Address 1 3500 Bat Fish Drive
Address 2
Apt, floor, suite, etc.
* City Muskogee
* State OK Find state abbreviation
ZIP Code
Here is what it shows when you put in the P. O. BOX
Full Address in Standard Format
PO BOX 253
MUSKOGEE OK 74402-0253
Bill